Evolution 2004

From Shoryuken Wiki!
Jump to: navigation, search

Taking place over the July 29 - Aug 1 three day weekend in 2004, at California Polytechnic University. Comprising of two arenas, one for sanctioned tournaments, and a second BYOC arena. The tournament also housed an exhibition area within the BYOC arena. Attendance was $20, with an additional per title entry fee of $10. The tournament gained fame across the internet with the popular "Beast is unleashed" footage of the <semi-final?> match between Justin Wong and Daigo Umehara.

Featured Games

Qualifier Results

Finals Results

  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo
  1. Daigo Umehara (O. Sagat, Ryu, Balrog)
  2. John Choi (O. Sagat, Guile)
  3. Kuni (Zangief)
  4. Justin Wong (O. Sagat, Chun-Li)
  5. Alex Valle (Ryu, O. Sagat)
  6. Wes Truelson (Ken, Balrog)
  7. Jesse Howard (Ryu)
  8. Seth Killian (E. Honda)
  • Street Fighter III: Third Strike
  1. KO (Yun SA III)
  2. Daigo Umehara (Ken SA III)
  3. Justin Wong (Chun-Li SA II)
  4. Raoh (Chun-Li SA II)
  5. KSK (Alex SA II)
  6. Kokujin (Dudley SA I, SA III)
  7. Hsien Chang (Ken SA III)
  8. Mike Watson (Ken SA III)
  • Marvel vs. Capcom 2
  1. Justin Wong (Storm/Sentinel/Commando)
  2. David Lee (Magneto/Cable/Sentinel)
  3. Desmond Pinkney (Sentinel/Storm/Commando)
  4. Chris Schmidt (Magneto/Storm/Sentinel)
  5. Tong "Genghis" Ho (Storm/Sentinel/Commando)
  6. Randy Lew (Sentinel/Cable/Captain Commando)
  7. Sooyoung "SooMighty" Chon (Storm/Sentinel/Commando)
  8. Harry Potter (Storm/Magneto/T.Bonne)
  • Capcom vs. SNK 2
  1. Kindebu (A-Sakura/Bison/Blanka)
  2. Ricky Ortiz (A-Vega/Sakura/Blanka)
  3. John Choi (C-Ken/Sagat/Guile)
  4. Dan (C-Ken/Ryu/Sagat)
  5. Justin Wong (C-Vega/Chun-Li/Sagat)
  6. Campbell "Buktooth" Tran (N-Iori/Morrigan/Hibiki)
  7. Eddie Lee (A-Mai/Eagle/Vega)
  8. RF (A-Sakura/Bison/Blanka)
  • Virtua Fighter 4: Evolution
  1. Itabashi (Shun Di)
  2. Eric "Shoutime" Chung (Sarah)
  3. Kurita (Vanessa)
  4. Ryan Hart (Kage, Akira)
  5. Raoh (Lau)
  6. Adam Yuki (Jeffrey)
  7. Che "Cappo" Dunkley (Pai)
  8. Jimmy "Maddy" Byun (Akira)
  • Guilty Gear XX
  1. Daigo Umehara (Sol)
  2. Kindevu (Eddie)
  3. RF (Faust)
  4. Kevin "Shin Kensou" Turner (Chipp, Eddie)
  5. Miu (Sol)
  6. Saif "ID" Ebrahim (Sol)
  7. Daniel "Ruin" Realyvasquez (Eddie)
  8. Peter "Xenotiger" Suh (Faust, Axl)
  • Soul Calibur II
  1. Rob "RTD" Combs
  2. Marquette "Mick" Yarbrough
  3. Mystic "Sow Nemesis" Senior
  4. Christian "Vicious Suicide" Gonzalez
  5. Steven "B:L" Luong
  6. Rob "XCTU" Nagaro
  7. Jonathan "Binkley" Soon
  8. Steve "Eternal Fighter" Hanna
  • Tekken 4
  1. Anthony "Jackie Tran" Tran (Jin)
  2. Joshua "JinKid" Molinaro (Jin)
  3. Thomas "TomHilfiger" Kymn (Nina, Steve)
  4. Nikos "Aenica" Fourikis (Julia)
  5. Ryan Hart (Heihachi)
  6. Jason "USMC Ogre" Greeson (Paul)
  7. Chetan "ChetChetty" Chetty (Paul)
  8. Qbert (Jin)
  • Tekken Tag Tournament
  1. Ryan Hart (Jin, Kazuya)
  2. Shaun "Unconkable" Rivera (Armor King / Devil - Anna)
  3. Brad "Slips" Vitale (Julia / Eddy)
  4. Nick Shin (Julia / Michelle)
  5. Fabrizio "Bode" Tavassi (Michelle / Julia)
  6. Thomas "TomHilfiger" Kymn (Devil / Jin, Bruce / Julia)
  7. Chetan "ChetChetty" Chetty (Jin / Devil, Armor King / Anna)
  8. Joshua "JinKid" Molinaro (Devil / King)

Significant Side Tournaments

Miscellaneous