Evolution 2006

From Shoryuken Wiki!
Jump to: navigation, search

Featured Games

Qualifier Results

EVO WEST 2006

Mario Kart DS


1) J.Seng

2) Glenn

3) James Chen


Dead or Alive 4


1) Jared

2) Yun

3) Jason


Hyper Street Fighter 2


1) Graham Wolfe (Balrog)

2) Alex Wolfe (ST Dhalsim)

3) Valle (CE Bison)

4) Watson (Balrog)

5) Chen, Cole

7) Choi, Seth


Tekken 5 - thanks evilj


1) insanelee - Ganryu

2) arario - steve Jack 5

3) ace r. - Nina

4) filthy - Heihachi

5) chet - Paul/Jack 5

5) alexman -Devil Jin

7) nerenatwah -Nina

7) KaNE -Devil Jin


Guilty Gear Slash


1) ID/ComboFiend (2 man, Chaotic Blue will be on the team in vegas)

2) Kugz/JC/SpiritJuice

3) Ruin/Xenotiger/Sirlin


Capcom vs Snk 2


1) Ricky Ortiz (A-Vega/Sakura/Blanka2)

2) Buktooth (N-Iori/Morrigan/Hibiki2)

3) Kim (C-Blanka/Rolento/Sagat2)

4) John Choi (C-Ryu/Ken/Sagat2)


Marvel vs Capcom 2


1) Chunksta (MSS)

2) Soomighty (MSP)

3) Finesse

4) Potter


Third Strike


1) Pyro (Yun SAIII)

2) Amir (Chun SAII)

3) Combo (Elena SAI)

4) Ed Ma (Ken SAIII)

5) Hung (Oro SAIII)

5) Peter Yoon (?)

7) Valle (Ryu SAIII)

7) MutantXP (Necro SAIII)

Finals Results

  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. Nitto (Yun)
  2. Issei (Yun)
  3. Ohnuki (Chun-Li)
  4. Mester (Yun)
  • Tekken 5
  1. Crow (Steve Fox)
  2. Bronson (Ganryu)
  3. Jra64 (Steve Fox, Roger Jr.)
  4. Justin Wong (Feng Wei)
  • Hyper Street Fighter 2
  1. Alex Wolfe (ST Dhalsim, CE Bison)
  2. Jason Nelson (ST Bison, CE Ryu)
  3. Tokido (CE Bison)
  4. Alex Valle (CE Sagat, ST Ryu)
  5. Daigo (ST Ryu)
  6. Graham Wolfe (ST Vega, ST Balrog)
  7. John Choi (HF Ryu)
  8. Hung 'AfroLegends' Nguyen (ST Balrog, ST Deejay)
  • Mario Kart DS
  1. Cameron Tangen
  2. Josh Habben
  3. Adam Sexton
  4. John Consentino
  5. James Seng
  6. Glenn Cravens
  7. James Chen
  8. Raphael Rodil
  • Guilty Gear XX Slash
  1. Ruu, Mint, BAS (Bridget, Testament, Eddie)
  2. Daigo, RF, Kindevu (Sol, Faust, Eddie)
  3. Alex G, Flash, ??? (Dizzy, Jam, Ino)
  4. Cue, JuicyG, ElvenShadow (Eddie, Sol, Faust)
  • Dead or Alive 4
  1. Perfect Legend (?)
  2. DoaMaster (?)
  3. thehighguy (?)
  4. King (?)
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. Justin Wong (?, ?, ?)
  2. Chunksta (?, ?, ?)
  3. Reset (?, ?, ?)
  4. SooMighty (?, ?, ?)
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. Kindevu (A: Sakura, M. Bison, Blanka)
  2. Ricky Ortiz (A: Vega, Sakura, Blanka)
  3. Combofiend (K: Ken, Rock, Cammy)
  4. Buktooth (N: Iori, Morrigan, Hibiki)
Notes
  • A $6600 MvC2 Money Match (The biggest, as of the tournament, recorded) between Sanford Kelly and Duc Do takes place, the Winner (Sanford) won 7-4.
  • Daigo, a favourite for a place in the 3rd Strike tournament is completely knocked out in a Ken Mirror match with Alex Valle.

Significant Side Tournaments

Miscellaneous

Links

- Complete HSF2 Results: http://forums.shoryuken.com/showthread.php?t=118741