Difference between revisions of "Evolution 2007"

From Shoryuken Wiki!
Jump to: navigation, search
(EVO South)
(EVO West: more results)
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 43: Line 43:
 
# Gene Flowers, pimp2303, Ron-O ''([[Anji Mito|Anji]], Ky, Johnny)''
 
# Gene Flowers, pimp2303, Ron-O ''([[Anji Mito|Anji]], Ky, Johnny)''
 
*'''Virtua Fighter 5'''
 
*'''Virtua Fighter 5'''
# Gene Flowers ''(Jeffry)''
+
# Gene Flowers ''([[Jeffry McWild (VF5)|Jeffry]])''
# Buktooth ''(Pai)''
+
# Buktooth ''([[Pai Chan (VF5)|Pai]])''
# Fubar Duck ''(Lion)''
+
# Fubar Duck ''([[Lion Rafale (VF5)|Lion]])''
# Tony Huynh ''(Aoi)''
+
# Tony Huynh ''([[Aoi Umenokouji (VF5)|Aoi]])''
 
*'''Marvel vs Capcom 2'''
 
*'''Marvel vs Capcom 2'''
 
# Golden Nismor ''(?, ?, ?)''
 
# Golden Nismor ''(?, ?, ?)''
Line 70: Line 70:
 
| valign=top align=left |
 
| valign=top align=left |
 
*'''Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike'''
 
*'''Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike'''
# Justin Wong ''(?)''
+
# Justin Wong ''([[Chun-Li (3S)|Chun-Li]]/[[Ken (3S)|Ken]]/[[Yun (3S)|Yun]])''
# Exodus ''(?)''
+
# Exodus ''(Yun)''
# Jiggabry ''(?)''
+
# Hold Dat ''(Ken)''
# HoldDat ''(?)''
+
# Paul Wall ''([[Akuma (3S)|Akuma]])''
 
*'''Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection'''
 
*'''Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection'''
# Gary Santiago ''([[Feng Wei (T5)|Feng Wei]], [[Dragunov (T5)|Dragunov]])''
+
# Gary Santiago ''([[Feng Wei (T5)|Feng Wei]]/[[Dragunov (T5)|Dragunov]])''
# Ajani Moore ''([[Kazuya Mishima (T5)|Kazuya Mishima]], [[King (T5)|King]])''
+
# Ajani Moore ''([[Kazuya Mishima (T5)|Kazuya Mishima]]/[[King (T5)|King]])''
 
# Derrick Gomez ''([[Craig Marduk (T5)|Craig Marduk]])''
 
# Derrick Gomez ''([[Craig Marduk (T5)|Craig Marduk]])''
# Fernando Febles ''([[Marshall Law (T5)|Marshall Law]], [[Heihachi Mishima (T5)|Heihachi Mishima]])''
+
# Fernando Febles ''([[Marshall Law (T5)|Marshall Law]]/[[Heihachi Mishima (T5)|Heihachi Mishima]])''
 
*'''Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo'''
 
*'''Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo'''
# DSP ''(?)''
+
# DSP ''([[Balrog (ST)|Boxer]]/[[Dee Jay (ST)|Dee Jay]]/[[Vega (ST)|Claw]]/[[E. Honda (ST)|E. Honda]])''
# Tech Monkey ''(?)''
+
# S-Kill ''(Boxer)''
# S-Kill ''(?)''
+
# Tech Monkey ''([[Chun-Li (ST)|Chun-Li]])''
# John Rambo ''(?)''
+
# Henry Cen ''(Boxer)''
 +
# John Rambo ''(Dhalsim/E. Honda)''
 
*'''Super Smash Bros. Melee'''
 
*'''Super Smash Bros. Melee'''
# -
+
# Mew2King ''([[Marth (SSBM)|Marth]])''
# -
+
# PC Chris ''([[Sheik (SSBM)|Sheik]]/[[Fox (SSBM)|Fox]])''
# -
+
# Cactuar ''(Marth)''
# -
+
# Cort ''([[Peach (SSBM)|Peach]])''
 
| valign=top align=left|
 
| valign=top align=left|
 
*'''Guilty Gear XX Slash'''
 
*'''Guilty Gear XX Slash'''
Line 96: Line 97:
 
# Shibuya, Tony B, NerdJosh ''([[Holy Order Sol]], [[Anji Mito|Anji]], [[Faust]])''
 
# Shibuya, Tony B, NerdJosh ''([[Holy Order Sol]], [[Anji Mito|Anji]], [[Faust]])''
 
*'''Virtua Fighter 5'''
 
*'''Virtua Fighter 5'''
# -
+
# Denkai ''([[Jacky Bryant (VF5)|Jacky]]/[[Kage-Maru (VF5)|Kage]])''
# -
+
# Konjou_AKira ''([[Akira Yuki (VF5)|Akira]])''
# -
+
# ironzen ''([[Lion Rafale (VF5)|Lion]])''
# -
+
# flash_yuki ''([[Wolf Hawkfield (VF5)|Wolf]])''
 
*'''Marvel vs Capcom 2'''
 
*'''Marvel vs Capcom 2'''
# -
+
# Sanford Kelly ''([[Sentinel (MvC2)|Sentinel]]-Y, [[Storm (MvC2)|Storm]]-A, [[Captain Commando (MvC2)|Captain Commando]]-B)''
# -
+
# Justin Wong ''(Sentinel-Y, Storm-A, Captain Commando-B)''
# -
+
# Chunksta ''(Sentinel-Y, Storm-A, Captain Commando-B)''
# -
+
# Demon Hyo ''([[Magneto (MvC2)|Magneto]]-A/Storm-A/Sentinel-A)''
 
*'''Capcom vs SNK 2'''
 
*'''Capcom vs SNK 2'''
# Justin Wong ''(?)''
+
# Nestor ''(A [[Blanka (CvS2)|Blanka]], [[Sakura (CvS2)|Sakura]], [[M. Bison (CvS2)|M. Bison]]<sup>2</sup>)''
# Sabin ''(?)''
+
# Justin Wong ''(A [[Vega (CvS2)|Vega]], Blanka, Sakura<sup>2</sup>)''
# Alex Walbert ''(?)''
+
# Arturo Sanchez ''(K Vega, Blanka, [[Sagat (CvS2)|Sagat]]<sup>2</sup>)''
# Pigadoken ''(?)''
+
# Sanford Kelly ''(C [[Ken (CvS2)|Ken]], [[Chun-Li (CvS2)|Chun-Li]], Sagat<sup>2</sup>)''
 
|}
 
|}
 
</center>
 
</center>
 +
 +
======Notes======
 +
*Steve Harrison reaches third place in Guilty Gear on his own.
 +
*Hold Dat, the 3rd Strike third place played using a pad.
  
 
===== EVO North =====
 
===== EVO North =====
Line 170: Line 175:
 
| valign=top align=left |
 
| valign=top align=left |
 
*'''Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike'''
 
*'''Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike'''
# -
+
# - Amir Amirsaleh (Chun Li)
# -
+
# - Michael "Pyrolee" Fauson (Yun)
# -
+
# - Ricky Ortiz (Chun Li, Ken)
# -
+
# - Mike Watson
 
*'''Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection'''
 
*'''Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection'''
# -
+
# - Josh "Arario" Park (Jack-5)
# -
+
# - Derek "KaNE" Lee (Devil Jin)
# -
+
# - Rich "FilthyRich" Batengui (Heihachi)
# -
+
# - Bronson "insanelee" Tran (Ganryu)
 
*'''Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo'''
 
*'''Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo'''
 
# -
 
# -
Line 201: Line 206:
 
# -
 
# -
 
*'''Marvel vs Capcom 2'''
 
*'''Marvel vs Capcom 2'''
# -
+
# - Chris Schmidt
# -
+
# - Dark Prince
# -
+
# - Albert "JAL" Nguyen
# -
+
# - Duc Do
 
*'''Capcom vs SNK 2'''
 
*'''Capcom vs SNK 2'''
# -
+
# - Kim Hahn Hoang (Blanka Rolenta Sagat)
# -
+
# - Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (SagatKenCammy)
# -
+
# - John Choi
# -
+
# - Ricky Ortiz
 
|}
 
|}
 
</center>
 
</center>
Line 220: Line 225:
 
| valign=top align=left |
 
| valign=top align=left |
 
*'''Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike'''
 
*'''Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike'''
# -
+
# Nuki (Chun Li)
# -
+
# Tokido (Chun Li/Urien)
# -
+
# Alex Valle (Ken/Ryu)
# -
+
# Mike Wakefield (Makoto)
 +
# Ryan Harvey
 +
# David Hem
 +
# Ricky Ortiz
 +
# Ed Ma
 
*'''Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection'''
 
*'''Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection'''
# -
+
# Josh Park (Arario)
# -
+
# Spero Gineros (Spero Gin)
# -
+
# Bronson Tran (Insanelee)
# -
+
# Derek Lee (KaNE)
 +
# Brad Vitale (Slips)
 +
# Rich Bantegui (Filthy)
 +
# Jimmy Tran (Mr.NAPS)
 +
# Andy Lam (725)
 
*'''Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo'''
 
*'''Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo'''
# -
+
# Hajime Taniguchi (Tokido)
# -
+
# John Choi (Choiboy)
# -
+
# Graham Wolfe (Gwolfe)
# -
+
# Quoc Hung Nguyen (AfroLegends)
 +
# David Sirlin (Sirlin)
 +
# Nick Inabnit (NKI)
 +
# Shinya Ohnuki (Nuki)
 +
# Alex Valle (CaliPower)
 
*'''Super Smash Bros. Melee'''
 
*'''Super Smash Bros. Melee'''
# -
+
# Ken (Marth)
# -
+
# Hugs (Samus)
# -
+
# Mango (Jigglypuff)
# -
+
# PC Chris (Falco/Fox)
 +
# Chu Dat (IceClimbers)
 +
# Eddie (Ganon)
 +
# Chillindude (Fox)
 +
# DieSuperFly (Shiek)
 
| valign=top align=left|
 
| valign=top align=left|
*'''Guilty Gear XX Slash'''
+
*'''Guilty Gear XX Accent Core'''
# -
+
# Team Yossan
# -
+
# Team Shittalk
# -
+
# Team Kabuki
# -
+
# Team Matlockdown
 +
# Team Over 9000
 +
# Team Cue
 +
# Team Tokido
 +
# Team Miu
 
*'''Virtua Fighter 5'''
 
*'''Virtua Fighter 5'''
# -
+
# Itazan (Shun Di)
# -
+
# Nuki (Aoi, Pai)
# -
+
# Otome (Jacky)
# -
+
# Tokido (Pai)
 +
# Ino (Kage)
 +
# Myke (Kage)
 +
# Renzo (Brad)
 +
# Sean Howard (Brad)
 
*'''Marvel vs Capcom 2'''
 
*'''Marvel vs Capcom 2'''
# -
+
# Michael Mendoza (Yipes)
# -
+
# Justin Wong (JWong)
# -
+
# Erik Arroyo (Smoothviper)
# -
+
# Chris Schmidt (tehboogieman)
 +
# Brandon DeShields (Demon Hyo)
 +
# Loren (Fanatiq)
 +
# Sanford Kelly (Sanford)
 +
# Peter Avila (Potter)
 
*'''Capcom vs SNK 2'''
 
*'''Capcom vs SNK 2'''
# -
+
# Ryo Yoshida (D44 BAS)
# -
+
# Ricky Ortiz (helokitty)
# -
+
# Justin Wong (JWong)
# -
+
# Yosuke Ito (Kindevu)
 +
# Hajime Taniguchi (Tokido)
 +
# Campbell Tran (Buktooth)
 +
# Peter Rosas (Combofiend)
 +
# John Choi (Choiboy)
 
|}
 
|}
 
</center>
 
</center>

Latest revision as of 04:38, 23 November 2010

Featured Games

Qualifier Results

EVO South
  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. Hsien Chang (Ken/Yun)
  2. Fubar Duck (Chun-Li)
  3. Mopreme (Yun/Ken/Ibuki)
  4. Lang Nguyen (Ken/Urien)
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. W1red (Kuma/Steve Fox)
  2. THB (Anna Williams)
  3. Crow (Ganryu/Devil Jin)
  4. AsianHitler (Bryan Fury)
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. John Choi (O.Sagat/Ryu)
  2. Buktooth (Chun-Li)
  3. AsianHitler (Ken)
  4. Lang Nguyen (Guile)
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. Wobbles (Ice Climbers/Fox/Sheik)
  2. Caveman (Marth/Fox)
  3. Darkness of Heart (Peach)
  4. Xzalla (Ganondorf)
  • Guilty Gear XX Slash
  1. KJunk, Poon, Fubar Duck (Axl, Slayer, Zappa)
  2. AsianHitler, Marneto (Jam, Eddie)
  3. shadow_light_7, Crimson Disaster, Pozerwolf (May, Johnny, Ky)
  4. Gene Flowers, pimp2303, Ron-O (Anji, Ky, Johnny)
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. Gene Flowers (Jeffry)
  2. Buktooth (Pai)
  3. Fubar Duck (Lion)
  4. Tony Huynh (Aoi)
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. Golden Nismor (?, ?, ?)
  2. Gene Flowers (?, ?, ?)
  3. Mag-X (?, ?, ?)
  4. Carnevil (?, ?, ?)
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. John Choi (?, ?, ?)
  2. Buktooth (?, ?, ?)
  3. Ashley ? (?, ?, ?)
  4. Rudy ? (?, ?, ?)
Notes
  • Wobbles, the Ice Climbers user who won EVO South, received a large amount of flak from various people from Smash Boards (and to a lesser extent, Shoryuken) for using a dubious technique known as "Wobbling", an "easy" infinite.
EVO East
  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. Justin Wong (Chun-Li/Ken/Yun)
  2. Exodus (Yun)
  3. Hold Dat (Ken)
  4. Paul Wall (Akuma)
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. Gary Santiago (Feng Wei/Dragunov)
  2. Ajani Moore (Kazuya Mishima/King)
  3. Derrick Gomez (Craig Marduk)
  4. Fernando Febles (Marshall Law/Heihachi Mishima)
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. DSP (Boxer/Dee Jay/Claw/E. Honda)
  2. S-Kill (Boxer)
  3. Tech Monkey (Chun-Li)
  4. Henry Cen (Boxer)
  5. John Rambo (Dhalsim/E. Honda)
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. Mew2King (Marth)
  2. PC Chris (Sheik/Fox)
  3. Cactuar (Marth)
  4. Cort (Peach)
  • Guilty Gear XX Slash
  1. Chaz, Andrew, Flash (I-No, Ky, Jam)
  2. Damian, Jamie, Marlin (A.B.A, Testament, Eddie)
  3. Steve Harrison (Ky)
  4. Shibuya, Tony B, NerdJosh (Holy Order Sol, Anji, Faust)
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. Denkai (Jacky/Kage)
  2. Konjou_AKira (Akira)
  3. ironzen (Lion)
  4. flash_yuki (Wolf)
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. Sanford Kelly (Sentinel-Y, Storm-A, Captain Commando-B)
  2. Justin Wong (Sentinel-Y, Storm-A, Captain Commando-B)
  3. Chunksta (Sentinel-Y, Storm-A, Captain Commando-B)
  4. Demon Hyo (Magneto-A/Storm-A/Sentinel-A)
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. Nestor (A Blanka, Sakura, M. Bison2)
  2. Justin Wong (A Vega, Blanka, Sakura2)
  3. Arturo Sanchez (K Vega, Blanka, Sagat2)
  4. Sanford Kelly (C Ken, Chun-Li, Sagat2)
Notes
  • Steve Harrison reaches third place in Guilty Gear on his own.
  • Hold Dat, the 3rd Strike third place played using a pad.
EVO North
  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Guilty Gear XX Slash
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
EVO West
  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. - Amir Amirsaleh (Chun Li)
  2. - Michael "Pyrolee" Fauson (Yun)
  3. - Ricky Ortiz (Chun Li, Ken)
  4. - Mike Watson
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. - Josh "Arario" Park (Jack-5)
  2. - Derek "KaNE" Lee (Devil Jin)
  3. - Rich "FilthyRich" Batengui (Heihachi)
  4. - Bronson "insanelee" Tran (Ganryu)
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Guilty Gear XX Slash
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. - Chris Schmidt
  2. - Dark Prince
  3. - Albert "JAL" Nguyen
  4. - Duc Do
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. - Kim Hahn Hoang (Blanka Rolenta Sagat)
  2. - Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (SagatKenCammy)
  3. - John Choi
  4. - Ricky Ortiz

Finals Results

  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. Nuki (Chun Li)
  2. Tokido (Chun Li/Urien)
  3. Alex Valle (Ken/Ryu)
  4. Mike Wakefield (Makoto)
  5. Ryan Harvey
  6. David Hem
  7. Ricky Ortiz
  8. Ed Ma
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. Josh Park (Arario)
  2. Spero Gineros (Spero Gin)
  3. Bronson Tran (Insanelee)
  4. Derek Lee (KaNE)
  5. Brad Vitale (Slips)
  6. Rich Bantegui (Filthy)
  7. Jimmy Tran (Mr.NAPS)
  8. Andy Lam (725)
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. Hajime Taniguchi (Tokido)
  2. John Choi (Choiboy)
  3. Graham Wolfe (Gwolfe)
  4. Quoc Hung Nguyen (AfroLegends)
  5. David Sirlin (Sirlin)
  6. Nick Inabnit (NKI)
  7. Shinya Ohnuki (Nuki)
  8. Alex Valle (CaliPower)
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. Ken (Marth)
  2. Hugs (Samus)
  3. Mango (Jigglypuff)
  4. PC Chris (Falco/Fox)
  5. Chu Dat (IceClimbers)
  6. Eddie (Ganon)
  7. Chillindude (Fox)
  8. DieSuperFly (Shiek)
  • Guilty Gear XX Accent Core
  1. Team Yossan
  2. Team Shittalk
  3. Team Kabuki
  4. Team Matlockdown
  5. Team Over 9000
  6. Team Cue
  7. Team Tokido
  8. Team Miu
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. Itazan (Shun Di)
  2. Nuki (Aoi, Pai)
  3. Otome (Jacky)
  4. Tokido (Pai)
  5. Ino (Kage)
  6. Myke (Kage)
  7. Renzo (Brad)
  8. Sean Howard (Brad)
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. Michael Mendoza (Yipes)
  2. Justin Wong (JWong)
  3. Erik Arroyo (Smoothviper)
  4. Chris Schmidt (tehboogieman)
  5. Brandon DeShields (Demon Hyo)
  6. Loren (Fanatiq)
  7. Sanford Kelly (Sanford)
  8. Peter Avila (Potter)
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. Ryo Yoshida (D44 BAS)
  2. Ricky Ortiz (helokitty)
  3. Justin Wong (JWong)
  4. Yosuke Ito (Kindevu)
  5. Hajime Taniguchi (Tokido)
  6. Campbell Tran (Buktooth)
  7. Peter Rosas (Combofiend)
  8. John Choi (Choiboy)

Significant Side Tournaments

Miscellaneous