Difference between revisions of "Evolution 2007"

From Shoryuken Wiki!
Jump to: navigation, search
(EVO South)
(EVO East)
Line 96: Line 96:
 
# Shibuya, Tony B, NerdJosh ''([[Holy Order Sol]], [[Anji Mito|Anji]], [[Faust]])''
 
# Shibuya, Tony B, NerdJosh ''([[Holy Order Sol]], [[Anji Mito|Anji]], [[Faust]])''
 
*'''Virtua Fighter 5'''
 
*'''Virtua Fighter 5'''
# -
+
# Denkai ''([[Jacky Bryant (VF5)|Jacky]]/[[Kage-Maru (VF5)|Kage]])''
# -
+
# Konjou_AKira ''([[Akira Yuki (VF5)|Akira]])''
# -
+
# ironzen ''([[Lion Rafale (VF5)|Lion]])''
# -
+
# flash_yuki ''([[Wolf Hawkfield (VF5)|Wolf]])''
 
*'''Marvel vs Capcom 2'''
 
*'''Marvel vs Capcom 2'''
 
# Sanford Kelly ''([[Sentinel (MvC2)|Sentinel]]-Y, [[Storm (MvC2)|Storm]]-A, [[Captain Commando (MvC2)|Captain Commando]]-B)''
 
# Sanford Kelly ''([[Sentinel (MvC2)|Sentinel]]-Y, [[Storm (MvC2)|Storm]]-A, [[Captain Commando (MvC2)|Captain Commando]]-B)''

Revision as of 14:39, 29 May 2007

Featured Games

Qualifier Results

EVO South
  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. Hsien Chang (Ken/Yun)
  2. Fubar Duck (Chun-Li)
  3. Mopreme (Yun/Ken/Ibuki)
  4. Lang Nguyen (Ken/Urien)
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. W1red (Kuma/Steve Fox)
  2. THB (Anna Williams)
  3. Crow (Ganryu/Devil Jin)
  4. AsianHitler (Bryan Fury)
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. John Choi (O.Sagat/Ryu)
  2. Buktooth (Chun-Li)
  3. AsianHitler (Ken)
  4. Lang Nguyen (Guile)
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. Wobbles (Ice Climbers/Fox/Sheik)
  2. Caveman (Marth/Fox)
  3. Darkness of Heart (Peach)
  4. Xzalla (Ganondorf)
  • Guilty Gear XX Slash
  1. KJunk, Poon, Fubar Duck (Axl, Slayer, Zappa)
  2. AsianHitler, Marneto (Jam, Eddie)
  3. shadow_light_7, Crimson Disaster, Pozerwolf (May, Johnny, Ky)
  4. Gene Flowers, pimp2303, Ron-O (Anji, Ky, Johnny)
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. Gene Flowers (Jeffry)
  2. Buktooth (Pai)
  3. Fubar Duck (Lion)
  4. Tony Huynh (Aoi)
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. Golden Nismor (?, ?, ?)
  2. Gene Flowers (?, ?, ?)
  3. Mag-X (?, ?, ?)
  4. Carnevil (?, ?, ?)
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. John Choi (?, ?, ?)
  2. Buktooth (?, ?, ?)
  3. Ashley ? (?, ?, ?)
  4. Rudy ? (?, ?, ?)
Notes
  • Wobbles, the Ice Climbers user who won EVO South, received a large amount of flak from various people from Smash Boards (and to a lesser extent, Shoryuken) for using a dubious technique known as "Wobbling", an "easy" infinite.
EVO East
  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. Justin Wong (Chun-Li/Ken/Yun)
  2. Exodus (Yun)
  3. Hold Dat (Ken)
  4. Paul Wall (Akuma)
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. Gary Santiago (Feng Wei/Dragunov)
  2. Ajani Moore (Kazuya Mishima/King)
  3. Derrick Gomez (Craig Marduk)
  4. Fernando Febles (Marshall Law/Heihachi Mishima)
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. DSP (Boxer/Dee Jay/Claw/E. Honda)
  2. S-Kill (Boxer)
  3. Tech Monkey (Chun-Li)
  4. Henry Cen (Boxer)
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. Mew2King (Marth)
  2. PC Chris (Sheik/Fox)
  3. Cactuar (Marth)
  4. Cort (Peach)
  • Guilty Gear XX Slash
  1. Chaz, Andrew, Flash (I-No, Ky, Jam)
  2. Damian, Jamie, Marlin (A.B.A, Testament, Eddie)
  3. Steve Harrison (Ky)
  4. Shibuya, Tony B, NerdJosh (Holy Order Sol, Anji, Faust)
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. Denkai (Jacky/Kage)
  2. Konjou_AKira (Akira)
  3. ironzen (Lion)
  4. flash_yuki (Wolf)
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. Sanford Kelly (Sentinel-Y, Storm-A, Captain Commando-B)
  2. Justin Wong (Sentinel-Y, Storm-A, Captain Commando-B)
  3. Chunksta (Sentinel-Y, Storm-A, Captain Commando-B)
  4. Demon Hyo (Magneto-A/Storm-A/Sentinel-A)
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. Nestor (A Blanka, Sakura, M. Bison2)
  2. Justin Wong (A Vega, Blanka, Sakura2)
  3. Arturo Sanchez (K Vega, Blanka, Sagat2)
  4. Sanford Kelly (C Ken, Chun-Li, Sagat2)
Notes
  • Steve Harrison reaches third place in Guilty Gear on his own.
  • Hold Dat, the 3rd Strike third place played using a pad.
EVO North
  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Guilty Gear XX Slash
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
EVO West
  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Guilty Gear XX Slash
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -

Finals Results

  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Guilty Gear XX Slash
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -

Significant Side Tournaments

Miscellaneous