Evolution 2007

From Shoryuken Wiki!
Revision as of 04:38, 23 November 2010 by Zach Robinson (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Featured Games

Qualifier Results

EVO South
  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. Hsien Chang (Ken/Yun)
  2. Fubar Duck (Chun-Li)
  3. Mopreme (Yun/Ken/Ibuki)
  4. Lang Nguyen (Ken/Urien)
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. W1red (Kuma/Steve Fox)
  2. THB (Anna Williams)
  3. Crow (Ganryu/Devil Jin)
  4. AsianHitler (Bryan Fury)
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. John Choi (O.Sagat/Ryu)
  2. Buktooth (Chun-Li)
  3. AsianHitler (Ken)
  4. Lang Nguyen (Guile)
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. Wobbles (Ice Climbers/Fox/Sheik)
  2. Caveman (Marth/Fox)
  3. Darkness of Heart (Peach)
  4. Xzalla (Ganondorf)
  • Guilty Gear XX Slash
  1. KJunk, Poon, Fubar Duck (Axl, Slayer, Zappa)
  2. AsianHitler, Marneto (Jam, Eddie)
  3. shadow_light_7, Crimson Disaster, Pozerwolf (May, Johnny, Ky)
  4. Gene Flowers, pimp2303, Ron-O (Anji, Ky, Johnny)
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. Gene Flowers (Jeffry)
  2. Buktooth (Pai)
  3. Fubar Duck (Lion)
  4. Tony Huynh (Aoi)
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. Golden Nismor (?, ?, ?)
  2. Gene Flowers (?, ?, ?)
  3. Mag-X (?, ?, ?)
  4. Carnevil (?, ?, ?)
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. John Choi (?, ?, ?)
  2. Buktooth (?, ?, ?)
  3. Ashley ? (?, ?, ?)
  4. Rudy ? (?, ?, ?)
Notes
  • Wobbles, the Ice Climbers user who won EVO South, received a large amount of flak from various people from Smash Boards (and to a lesser extent, Shoryuken) for using a dubious technique known as "Wobbling", an "easy" infinite.
EVO East
  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. Justin Wong (Chun-Li/Ken/Yun)
  2. Exodus (Yun)
  3. Hold Dat (Ken)
  4. Paul Wall (Akuma)
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. Gary Santiago (Feng Wei/Dragunov)
  2. Ajani Moore (Kazuya Mishima/King)
  3. Derrick Gomez (Craig Marduk)
  4. Fernando Febles (Marshall Law/Heihachi Mishima)
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. DSP (Boxer/Dee Jay/Claw/E. Honda)
  2. S-Kill (Boxer)
  3. Tech Monkey (Chun-Li)
  4. Henry Cen (Boxer)
  5. John Rambo (Dhalsim/E. Honda)
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. Mew2King (Marth)
  2. PC Chris (Sheik/Fox)
  3. Cactuar (Marth)
  4. Cort (Peach)
  • Guilty Gear XX Slash
  1. Chaz, Andrew, Flash (I-No, Ky, Jam)
  2. Damian, Jamie, Marlin (A.B.A, Testament, Eddie)
  3. Steve Harrison (Ky)
  4. Shibuya, Tony B, NerdJosh (Holy Order Sol, Anji, Faust)
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. Denkai (Jacky/Kage)
  2. Konjou_AKira (Akira)
  3. ironzen (Lion)
  4. flash_yuki (Wolf)
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. Sanford Kelly (Sentinel-Y, Storm-A, Captain Commando-B)
  2. Justin Wong (Sentinel-Y, Storm-A, Captain Commando-B)
  3. Chunksta (Sentinel-Y, Storm-A, Captain Commando-B)
  4. Demon Hyo (Magneto-A/Storm-A/Sentinel-A)
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. Nestor (A Blanka, Sakura, M. Bison2)
  2. Justin Wong (A Vega, Blanka, Sakura2)
  3. Arturo Sanchez (K Vega, Blanka, Sagat2)
  4. Sanford Kelly (C Ken, Chun-Li, Sagat2)
Notes
  • Steve Harrison reaches third place in Guilty Gear on his own.
  • Hold Dat, the 3rd Strike third place played using a pad.
EVO North
  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Guilty Gear XX Slash
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
EVO West
  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. - Amir Amirsaleh (Chun Li)
  2. - Michael "Pyrolee" Fauson (Yun)
  3. - Ricky Ortiz (Chun Li, Ken)
  4. - Mike Watson
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. - Josh "Arario" Park (Jack-5)
  2. - Derek "KaNE" Lee (Devil Jin)
  3. - Rich "FilthyRich" Batengui (Heihachi)
  4. - Bronson "insanelee" Tran (Ganryu)
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Guilty Gear XX Slash
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. -
  2. -
  3. -
  4. -
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. - Chris Schmidt
  2. - Dark Prince
  3. - Albert "JAL" Nguyen
  4. - Duc Do
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. - Kim Hahn Hoang (Blanka Rolenta Sagat)
  2. - Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (SagatKenCammy)
  3. - John Choi
  4. - Ricky Ortiz

Finals Results

  • Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike
  1. Nuki (Chun Li)
  2. Tokido (Chun Li/Urien)
  3. Alex Valle (Ken/Ryu)
  4. Mike Wakefield (Makoto)
  5. Ryan Harvey
  6. David Hem
  7. Ricky Ortiz
  8. Ed Ma
  • Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
  1. Josh Park (Arario)
  2. Spero Gineros (Spero Gin)
  3. Bronson Tran (Insanelee)
  4. Derek Lee (KaNE)
  5. Brad Vitale (Slips)
  6. Rich Bantegui (Filthy)
  7. Jimmy Tran (Mr.NAPS)
  8. Andy Lam (725)
  • Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo
  1. Hajime Taniguchi (Tokido)
  2. John Choi (Choiboy)
  3. Graham Wolfe (Gwolfe)
  4. Quoc Hung Nguyen (AfroLegends)
  5. David Sirlin (Sirlin)
  6. Nick Inabnit (NKI)
  7. Shinya Ohnuki (Nuki)
  8. Alex Valle (CaliPower)
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  1. Ken (Marth)
  2. Hugs (Samus)
  3. Mango (Jigglypuff)
  4. PC Chris (Falco/Fox)
  5. Chu Dat (IceClimbers)
  6. Eddie (Ganon)
  7. Chillindude (Fox)
  8. DieSuperFly (Shiek)
  • Guilty Gear XX Accent Core
  1. Team Yossan
  2. Team Shittalk
  3. Team Kabuki
  4. Team Matlockdown
  5. Team Over 9000
  6. Team Cue
  7. Team Tokido
  8. Team Miu
  • Virtua Fighter 5
  1. Itazan (Shun Di)
  2. Nuki (Aoi, Pai)
  3. Otome (Jacky)
  4. Tokido (Pai)
  5. Ino (Kage)
  6. Myke (Kage)
  7. Renzo (Brad)
  8. Sean Howard (Brad)
  • Marvel vs Capcom 2
  1. Michael Mendoza (Yipes)
  2. Justin Wong (JWong)
  3. Erik Arroyo (Smoothviper)
  4. Chris Schmidt (tehboogieman)
  5. Brandon DeShields (Demon Hyo)
  6. Loren (Fanatiq)
  7. Sanford Kelly (Sanford)
  8. Peter Avila (Potter)
  • Capcom vs SNK 2
  1. Ryo Yoshida (D44 BAS)
  2. Ricky Ortiz (helokitty)
  3. Justin Wong (JWong)
  4. Yosuke Ito (Kindevu)
  5. Hajime Taniguchi (Tokido)
  6. Campbell Tran (Buktooth)
  7. Peter Rosas (Combofiend)
  8. John Choi (Choiboy)

Significant Side Tournaments

Miscellaneous